Marauder Wrestling

Does YOUR Sport Have Bloodtime?!

Ferndale Tourney Results (Jan 5, 2014)

The Marauder Wrestling Club kicked off the New Year and the regular season of the MYWAY 2013-14 year be competing at the Ferndale Tournament on Sunday, January 5, 2014.  The Marauders sent 13 wrestlers to the tournament and placed 10.


Leading the charge with first place finishes were Isiah Daniels (130lbs/04-03), Derek Akins (46lbs/09-07) and Jayden Brown (58lbs/06-05N).  The Marauders also garnered four second place finishes:  Eddie Olsen (97lbs/06-05), Dylan Roosa (59lbs/04-03), Noah Alnakash (75lbs/04-03), and Steve Salyers (75lbs/00-99).  Three Marauders also picked up fourth place medals:  Colin Gaddey (71lbs/04-03), Anthony Akins (63lbs/04-03), and Matt Tomsett (100lbs/02-01).


The Marauders will return to action on Sunday, January 12th, when they venture into Warren Woods Tower HS for the Warren Pride Tourney.

MYWAY State Tourney Results (Mar 25-27, 2011)

[Mar 27, 2011]

DAY THREE:  Not bad...Not bad, at all!!  The MWC wrestlers finished the MYWAY State tournament strong on Sunday.  Two time defending state champion, Logan Ramsey was unable to "three-pete" when he picked up his first career loss in post season competition.  Logan was simply the victim of moving up an age group and being the younger, smaller wrestler.  Despite the loss, Logan put it behind him and showed real toughness when he then reeled off two more wins to capture third place in the 7&8 year old Heavyweight class. 

Marcus Esse also competed on day three in the 5&6 year old 44lb class.  In his first year of wrestling, Marcus made the state tournament but ran into some tough competition right away.  Marcus dropped his first match to the eventual 5th place wrestler and then lost again in the consolation bracket to another tough wrestler.

In the high school division, the Marauders were led by Alvin Cholagh at 192lbs, who finished 5th among the older high school wrestlers.  Alvin won his first three matches and advanced to the semi-finals before losing by a score of 4-2 to the eventual champion. In his first match in the consolations, Alvin got caught with a quick headlock and lost by fall.  He rebounded, however, and won his final match by default to claim the 5th place medal.

Ben Cantrell (155lbs) and Kevin Papak (122 lbs) both competed and fought hard, but failed to medal in their respective high school weight classes.

In the final analysis, the Marauders ended up with five ALL STATE wrestlers out of 15 qualifiers.  The All State Marauders are:  Garett Strube - Runner Up (106lb/14&15); Logan Ramsey - 3rd Place (HwtA/7&8); Alvin Cholagh - 5th Place (192lbs/16-18); Jake Stenowski - 6th (218lbs/14&15); and James Renaud - 6th (138lbs/13&14).  Congratulations to them and all who qualified and made the trip to Battle Creek!

DAY TWO:  On the second day of the MYWAY State Tourney in Battle Creek, the Marauder Wrestling Club saw three of its members earn All-State honors.  James Renaud capped his run at 138 lbs (13&14), finishing 4-3 for the tournament and capturing 6th Place.  Renaud may have actually had a better finish, but took a head butt to the nose and couldn't stop the bleeding within the allocated 5:00 bloodtime. 

In high school competition, the 9th and 10th grade Marauders were in action and brought home two medals.  Sophomore Jake Stenowski finished in 6th place at 218lb and was 4-3 on the day. Stenowski wrestled well and picked an excellent time to begin his transformation into a total wrestler.   

The headliner of the day, though, was Freshman Garett Strube, who placed 2nd at 106lbs.  Strube started the day avenging his opening round from the MHSAA State tournament against Grandville's Dalton Deuel.  Deuel had caught Strube in a head and arm in their opening round match at the Palace a few weeks ago.  Today, though, Strube dominated Deuel in 10-1 victory.  Strube then moved on to pick up two more tough wins to advance to the finals before losing to eventual champion, Kyle Gillies of Westland John Glenn.

The tournament will come to a close tomorrow with the 11th & 12th graders in action beginning at 10:00 am.  Three Marauders will compete in the high school division tomorrow:  Kevin Papak (122), Ben Cantrell (155), and Alvin Cholagh (192).  In addition, Marcus Esse (44lbs) will be in action in the 5&6 year old division, while Logan Ramsey will begin the defense of his two time state championship at HWY in 7&8 year old division. 

DAY ONE:  The MYWAY State Tournament is underway in Battle Creek at the Kellogg Center!  James Renaud (139lb) kicked off wrestling by losing his first match after a buy and then winning the next three.  His last win came in the round of twelve and secured him at least an 8th place and All-State status!  James will westle for 3rd place tomorrow beginning at 8:30 am.  Kyran Daniels (113lb) wrestled tough, but ended up just short of a medal. 

Tomorrow morning the 7 & 8 year olds and the 15 & 16 year old high school kids will wrestle for the chance to be All-State.  Stay tuned!  I will try to update the website tomorrow when I get a chance.

MWC Sends 15 to MYWAY State Tourney

[Mar 13, 2011]

In only its fourth year of existence, the Marauder Wrestling Club took 30 wrestlers to the Metro Regional tournament on Sunday, March 13, 2011, and managed to send 15 wrestlers to the MYWAY State Tournament in two weeks, Mar 25-27, 2011.  The Marauders were led by Logan Ramsey (Hwt/03-02), Nick Gillam (85lbs/99-98), Garett Strube (106lbs/96-95), Ben Cantrell (155lbs/94-92) and Vince Gennero (218lbs/96-95), all of whom finished first in their weight/age group.  Strube, one of MWC's founding members, managed to pin his way through the field and take first at 106lbs.

Joining the five champions are Marcus Esse (4th @ 43lbs/06-04), Isaac Lazarowicz (3rd @ 55lbs/03-02), Kyran Daniels (2nd @ 112lbs 99-98), James Renaud (3rd @ 138/97-96), Kevin Papak  (3rd @ 122lbs/94-92), Jalen Marion (2nd @ 128lbs/96-95), Brett Rodzos (4th @ 138lbs/96-95), Jake Fuller (2nd @ 155lbs/96-95), Alvin Cholagh (4th @(192lbs/94-92), and Jake Stenowski (2nd @ 218lbs/96-95).

Ferndale Tourney Results (2/6/11)

[February 6, 2011]

Sixteen Marauder Wrestling Club members participated in the Ferndale Tournament at Ferndale HS on Sunday, February 6, 2011.  Of the sixteen wrestlers, thirteen placed with two golds, five silvers, five bronzes and one fourth place finish.

Wrestling in the Open Division, Kyran Daniels took gold at 119lbs in the 98-99 class.  Logan Ramsey, wrestling up a weight class and up an age group placed second in the 130lb/01-00 class.

In the Novice Division, in the 06-04 age group:  Andy Gladycz took 3rd at 46lb, Caden Lazorowicz took 1st at 61lb and Chris Smalley took 2nd at 64lb. 

 In the 03-02 age group, David Sprague took 2nd at 49lb, Collin Gaddey took 3rd at 49lb, Isaac Lazorowicz took 3rd at 55lb, Keegan Sherwood took 3rd at 58lb, and Josh Fraga took 4th at 97lb. 

In the 01-00 age group, Hunter Esse and Brandon Moreno took 2nd at 75 and 67, respectively, while Steve Salyers took 3rd at 59lb.

Team scores were not available at the time of this publication.

Grizzly Growl 2010

[December 19, 2010]

Eight Marauder Wrestling Club members participated in the Grizzly Growl at the Pontiac Silverdome on Sunday, December 19, 2010.  Of the seven, Christopher Smalley placed 3rd in the 67lbs/02-03 Class, Cole Gramps placed 4th in the 61lbs/02-03 Class; Ethan Ajja placed 3rd in the 58lbs/02-03 Class and David Sprague placed 4th in the 49lbs/02-03 Class. 

At the time of this post, final results were not available for Noah Gramps in the 67lbs/00-01 Class, James Renaud in the 138lbs/95-97lbs Class and Colin Gaddey in the 49lbs 02-03lbs class.  When the results are available they will be posted.

MYWAY State Tournament

[March 29, 2010]

Nine Marauder wrestlers, five youth wrestlers and four high school wrestlers, participated in the MYWAY State tournament at the Kellogg Center in Battle Creek, Michigan, this past weekend and five came with All-State honors.  The young club that came into existence only three years ago has begun to create a buzz among the youth wrestling community.  Obviously, the club's coaches, wrestlers and parents are doing something right.

The Marauders were led by Logan Ramsey who, for the second year in a row, was crowned State Champion.  Young Logan pinned every opponent in less than a minute and waded through the competition in the 2003-05/HWT division as though they didn't exist.  Last year Logan's finals match lasted :19 seconds; this year it took him :32 seconds to wrap up the championship match.  Logan finished the year without having lost a single match in MYWAY competition.

Eric Rogers also made it to the finals in the 1997-98/184lbs division.  Rogers had rolled into the finals with two pins in the early rounds and a 12-1 decision in the semi-finals.  In the finals he lost a tough 3-0 decision to Landon Pelham of Tecumseh.  Rogers' second place finish capped off a stellar season in which he also won the Mid Michigan Wrestling Association's (MMWA) State Championship.

Sean Phalen improved on this 6th place finish from last year with a 5th place finish in the 2001-02/56lbs division.  Sean dropped a tough and close first round match before reeling off four straight wins.  In the consolation semi-finals, Sean lost another close match with a controversial call that sent the match into overtime and a sudden death loss for Sean.  Sean rebounded, however, to claim the fifth place match against Drew Woodley from Hartland.  Sean's fifth place finish capped off an awesome season in which he won virtually every tournament in which he competed.

The weekend also saw the ascent of Garrett Strube, a founding member of the Marauder Wrestling Club.  Garrett began wrestling only two years ago.  Last year Garrett qualified for the state tournament, but one only one match before being eliminated.  This year was a different story.  Garrett advanced to the quarterfinals before losing to Logan Griffin, the eventual state champion.  Garrett injured his shoulder in the loss, but finished the match and went on to advance two more rounds before losing to Mohamed Yousiff, who went on to place third.  Garrett's shoulder injury prevented him from wrestling his 5th place match and his injury default in that match netted him a 6th place finish in the 1995-96/86lbs division.  Garrett will join the high school wrestling team next year where he is expected to start at 103lbs.

Kyle Gray capped off the All-State parade with a 7th place finish in the 1991-93/288lbs division.  Gray advanced to the quarterfinals before losing 1-0 to Lonnie Morris of Waverly, the eventual third place finish.  Gray then won his next two matches before losing 2-1 to Buster Wilson of Southgate.  Ironically, it was Wilson who eliminated Gray in the blood round at the MHSAA state tournament at the Palace a few weeks prior.  Gray won his final match on an injury default and secured his 7th place finish and All-State status.

Marauder wrestler Quinton Soard, wrestling up a weight at 218, lost in the blood round, needing one more win to secure all-state status.  Noah Gramps, a first year wrestler, finished two matches away from All-State status.  Noah was 1-2 on the day, with both of his losses being by a few points.  Dean Degeer and Matt Jundy also competed at the State tournament, losing both of their matches, but representing the MWC with pride and class.

MYWAY Metro Regional Tourney

[March 13, 2010]

WMHS began its off-season efforts as it joined forces with the Marauder Wrestling Club on Saturday, March 13, 2010 at the MYWAY Regional tournament at Dakota High School. 

In all the Marauders will advance nine wrestlers to the MYWAY State tournament.  Five youth members of the MWC and six high school members qualified for the state tournament, which will be held at the Kellogg Center in Battle Creek on March 26,27 & 28, 2010.   

The young Marauders secured two Champions in Logan Ramsey at HWT in the 2003-05 age group and Sean Phalen at 55lbs in the 2001-02 age group.  Eric Rogers finished 2nd at 183lbs in the 1997-98 age group, just as did Garret Strube at 85lbs in the 1995-96 age group.  In a minor suprise, Noah Gramps, a first year wrestler, took third at 58 lbs in the 2001-02 age bracket.

Meanwhile, the high school athletes who joined with the youth wrestlers in their regional tournament, did exceptionally well.  The older Marauders qualified six wrestlers for the state tournament in Battle Creek, although only four wrestlers chose to register for the state tournament.  Heavyweight brothers Kyle Gray amd Dean DeGeer led the way with first place finishes at 91-93 and 94-95 age groups, respectively.  Matt Jundy finished second at 133lbs and Quentin Soard placed fourth at 218lbs in the 94-95 age group.  All four will wrestle in two weeks at States.

Ben Cantrell and Rafi Razzouq both placed third in their weight classes, but have not registered to wrestle at the state tournament due to previous committments.  Also turning in solid performances on the day were Alvin Cholagh and Brett Rodzos, both of whom were one win away from qualifying for the state tournament. 

Feb 7, 2010 Van Dyke Tourney

[Feb 7, 2010]

Marauder Wrestling Club took a break from pre-Super Bowl partying to participate in the Van Dyke Wrestling Club's tournament today.  Seventeen wrestlers participated in the tournament, with eight wrestlers placing in the tournament.  MWC placed 5th out of 28 teams.

Logan Ramsey, Sean Phalen, Garrett Strube and Max DeMaria were all crowned champions, while Keegan Sherwood, Noah Gramps and Cody Frost all placed third.  Alex Bourgeois took home a fourth place medal.

Jan 24, 2010 Romeo Tourney

[Jan 24, 2010]

MWC wrestlers turned in another fantastic performance this weekend.  For three MWC wrestlers, the Romeo tournament saw the culmination of a champion Double-Down weekend.  Garret Strube, Eric Groves, and Logan Ramsey all won both tournaments this weekend and took home huge trophies to memorialize the occasion. 

In addition to the Double Down champs, two other wrestlers placed in the Open tournament.  Tyler Groves placed 4th at 58 lbs in the 01-02 division and James Renaud placed 3rd at 170 lbs in the 94-96 division.

In the Novice tournament, Noah Gramps and LaDevan Walton took home 1st place medals, while Hunter Esse and Sean McDonald garnered silver in their weights and divisions.  Stephen Salyers, Trevor Mastej and Bailey Green all brought home third place bronze medals.  Edvan Walton took 4th in his weight and division.

Jan 10, 2010 Chippewa Valley Tourney

[Jan 10, 2010]

MWC traveled to the Chippewa Valley wrestling tournament with 12 wrestlers, 7 open division and 5 novice division.  Of the twelve wrestlers, seven placed.

In the open tournament, MWC had three 1st place finishes with Sean Phalen, who went 5-0 at 55 lbs in the 01-02 division; Logan Ramsey, who went 3-0 at HWT in the 03-05 division; and James Pierce at 47 lbs in the 99-00 division. 

In the novice tournament, Max DeMaria led the Marauder charge with a 1st place finish at 43 lbs in the 01-02 division.  Max went 3-0 and left a trail of devestated wrestlers in his wake over the day.  Hunter Esse improved dramatically from his first outing, winning 2 of 3 matches and placing 2nd at 63 lbs in the 99-00 division.  Steve Salyers and Luke DeMaria both took 3rd on the day, with each wrestler picking up their first career wins.

Jan 3, 2010 Roseville Results

[Jan 3, 2010]

MWC kicked off the regular season at Roseville HS on Jan 3, 2010.  MWC took four wrestlers to the Roseville wrestling tournament and placed all four wrestlers.  Given the small number of club members wrestling, MWC would have placed 6th in the weighted team standings had it had more wrestlers participating,

Logan Ramsey picked up where he left off at last year's MYWAY State Finals and placed first at HWT in the 03-05 division.  Despite moving up in his age bracket and wrestling older wrestlers, Logan went 3-0, solidly beating each of his older and bigger opponents.  Sean Phalen took second at 55lbs in the 01-02 division, losing his final match against Imlay City's Luke Stephens.  The final match with Stephens was a brutal battle and promises many more interesting matches as the season progresses.

In the Novice tournament, David Sprague took 3rd at 40 lbs in the 03-05 division, while Hunter Esse placed 4th at 63 lbs in the 99-00 division.

2009 Youth - Ford Tourney

[Dec 8, 2009]

The Marauder Wrestling Club sent two wrestlers to the Utica Ford II Falcon MYWAY Tournament on Sunday, December 6, 2009, and brought home two gold medals.  Sean Phalen went 5-0 in a combined 55lbs and 58lbs weight class to win the Championship for the 2001-2002 Open class.  Alex Bourgeois also won gold in the 67lb 1999-2000 Novice class.

2009 Youth - Van Dyke Tourney Results

[Feb 2, 2009]

MWC sent 14 wrestlers to the Van Dyke Tournament on Sunday, February 1, 2009.  Out of14 wrestlers, the Marauders walked away with 9 pieces of hardware (3 Firsts, 1 Second, 3 Thirds & 2 Fourths).  MWC also had its highest finish of the year as a team, placing 4th out of 28 teams.  Not too shabby!!

Leading the way with first place finishes were Logan Ramsey (5-6 year olds/64 lbs), Sean Phalen (7-8 yo/52 lbs), and Austin Brown (9-10 yo/80 lbs).  Jordan Asbury (11-12 yo/133 lbs)was the team's sole second place finish, wrestling back for a "True Second."

The three Third Place finishers were Max DeMaria (7-8 yo/43 lbs), Brendan Madigan (9-10 yo/75 lbs) and Tyler Lindeman (11-12 yo/85 lbs).  Finishing Fourth for the Marauders were Alex Gulecki (9-10 yo/55 lbs) and Michael Perkins (11-12 yo/65 lbs).

************

The next MWC sanctioned event will be the Utica Eagles Tournament at Utica Eisenhower High School on SATURDAY, February 7, 2009.  Because it is a Saturday meet, weigh ins will be on Friday night at Fitzgerald High School from 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm.  Be aware, there is a split start with the younger kids wrestling at 10:00 am and the older kids beginning at 1:30 pm.  For more information, click on the MWC Tourney Flyer tab and download the tourney fact sheet, or go to the MYWAY site and get it off their "Events" tab.

 

2009 Youth - East Detroit's "The Rock"

MWC sent 21 wrestlers to East Detroit to compete in the "The Rock" Tournament this past weekend, Sunday January 18, 2009.  Of the 21 wrestlers, the Marauders claimed two first place finishes, one runner up and seven fourth place medals.  Out of 34 teams the Marauders finished 9th.

Leading the way again this week were standouts Alex Gulecki  (51 lbs/9-10 yr) and Logan Ramsey (64 lbs/5-6 yr), both of whom claimed first place finishes.  The Marauders sole second place finish came at the hands of Trevor Gorman (75 lbs/13-15 yr).

After those championship matches, MWC had a host of consolation finals matches in which they came up just short, finishing with seven 4th place medals.  Wrestlers who finished fourth:  Jacob Bromm (71 lbs/9-10 yr), Tyler Jabara (59 lbs/9-10 yr), James Pierce (51 lbs/9-10 yr), Stephen Salyers (51 lbs/9-10 yr), Tyler Lindeman (85 lbs/11-12 yr), and Andrew Gorman (107 lbs/13-15 yr).

MWC wresters will take a week off of competition and will not have a sanctioned tournament the weekend of January 25-26, 2009.  MWC wrestlers who wish to compete at Romeo on Saturday, January 25th, will do so without MWC coaches in attendance.  The next sanctioned tournament will be at Van Dyke on February 1, 2009.

********************

All MWC wresters should be in attendance on January 22, 2009 for picture day.  Be sure to bring your singlets to practice!!!

2009 Youth - Motor City Tourney

[Jan 13, 2009]

MWC wrestlers competed at the Motor City Tournament at Chippewa Valley High School on Sunday, January 11, 2009.  Out of 20 registered wrestlers, MWC claimed eight medals, including two First places, two Second places, one Third place and three Fourth place.  Out of 35 registered teams, MWC finished 14th as a team.

The Marauders were led by Logan Ramsey, who went undefeated and claimed first place at 64 lbs in the 5-6 year old division, and Trevor Gorman who finished first at 75 lbs in the 13-15 year old division.  Tyler Groves (52 lbs/7-8 yr div) took second place, as did Garret Strube (80 lbs/13-15 yr div), who recently returned from an injury to compete for the first time this year.

Bronze medal finishers included third place winner Jordan Asbury (135 lbs/11-12 yr div-N) and fourth place finishers Max DeMaria (44 lbs/7-8 div-N), Michael Perkins (60 lbs/11-12 yr div-N) and Andrew Gorman (107 lbs/13-15 yr).

The Marauders will be in action again on January 18th at East Detroit High School.

2009 Youth - Fitz Invitational

[Jan 4, 2009]

The Marauder Wrestling Club youth competition season got under way on Sunday, January 4, 2009 at Fitzgerald High School.  Fifteen Marauders entered the competition and eight walked away sporting new hardware, including three individual champions:  Alex Gulecki at 47/51 lbs class; Logan Ramsey at 58/64 lbs class; and Tyler Groves at 52 lbs class.

In addition to its three individual champions, MWC claimed two second place finishes with Brendan Madigan at 75 lbs and Sean Phalem's surprise entry in the tournament as a Marauder at 52 lbs.  Both wrestlers rolled through the field until reaching the finals.  In Phalem's final match he came up against fellow Marauder Tyler Groves, the ultimate 52 lbs champion.  MWC wrestlers also won two third place medals with Jordon Asbury at 133 lbs and Jacob Bromm at 71 lbs.   Rounding out the day, Austin Brown (80 lbs) and Jacob Pruit (75 lbs)  garnered  fourth place medals.

All in all, not a bad day of wrestling for the MWC and its wrestlers.  The team looks to improve on its performance next week at the Motor City Wrestling Club Tournament to be held at Chippewa Valley on January 11, 2008.  Any wrestler who intends to wrestle at the Motor City Tourney will need to let the coaches know by no later than Tuesday's practice.

Motown Madness Results

Five Marauder Wrestlers, Dan Salyers, Ryan Upton, Kyle Gray, Evan Pugh and Jim Brown, participated in the Borderwars Motown Madness tournament on Sunday, May 18, 2008 at Chippewa Valley High School. 

Dan Salyers had a banner day, winning six times against one loss to claim third place at 160 pounds.  Salyers' only loss came to Rafael Rodriguez, an All-State wrestler from Adrian.  Salyers logged impressive wins against area wrestlers from Anchor Bay, Troy Athens and Almont, among others.  In the consolation finals, Salyers won on a technical fall 15-0.  This weekend, Dan will travel with Team Michigan to participate in National competition in Maryland.

Ryan Upton was 0-2 on the day at 135 lbs.  Both of Upton's losses came against quality competition and Ryan was very competitive in each match.  Upton's second match ended in an injury default when he hurt his shoulder with :12 left in the third period. 

Kyle Gray was also bitten by the injury bug, bowing out after his first match when he twisted his ankle.  Gray managed to finish the match, losing 9-6 to another quality heavyweight.

Evan Pugh wrestled well and continues to show signs of improvement.  In only his second year of wrestling, Pugh has entered and competed in every off-season competition sponsored by MWC thus far.  Evan will be a freshman next year and MWC expects big things from him in the years to come.

Jim Brown, a Sterling Heights high school wrestler, joined the club at the tournament.  Brown has been attending open room with the club and decided to tag along for the competition.  He wrestled well, although he lost both matches to good competition.  Jim has been an asset to the club and we look forward to his continued participation.

Release The Beast Results

Eight Marauder Wrestling Club members participated in the "Release The Beast" Tournament on April 19, 2008 in Fremont, Michigan. 

Competition was again tough with four MHSAA State Champs in the field.  Devon Williams led all wrestlers with a solid performance and a second place finish.  Devon's only loss of the day was to a college freshman in the finals. 

Dan Salyers was felled by State Champ, Caleb Wrought of Shelby, in the first round, but gathered himself and went on to win his next four matches to finish third. 

Other Marauders of note:  Scott Riley and Tommy Salyers both finished 3-2 on the day, losing in the blood round, just short of a medal.  Evan Pugh also participated, finishing 1-2 and falling a match short of qualifying for the Borderwars National Tournament.

Special Thanks to Dan Riley for his help at Fremont.  Mr. Riley helped drive the athletes to Fremont, served as chaperone and coach.

MYWAY Regionals

Three Marauder Wrestling Club members participated in the MYWAY Metro Regionals on Saturday.  Young Alex Gulecki continues his impressive rookie campaign with a third place finish at 46lbs.  Garret Strube grabbed second place to top off an excellent year.  Kyle Gray continued his freshman wrestling season by moving into the MYWAY high school division and promptly securing second place honors. 

All three wrestlers will move on to the MYWAY State Tournament, which will be held in Lansing on March 30th.

Defiance Black & Blue Tournament

Thirteen Marauder wrestlers traveled to Defiance, Ohio on March 15, 2008 to participate in the Black & Blue Tournament.  Six wrestlers returned to Michigan bearing hardware for their efforts.  Dan Salyers led the charge finishing 5-0 to capture first place at the 155 lb class.  Alex Fakhouri (145lb) and Devon Williams (180lb) each garnered second place honors.  Ryan Upton (130lb), Tom Salyers (180lb) and Ryan Peters (Hwt) all finished third. 

LCN MYWAY Tourney

On March 1, 2008, eight Marauders attended the Lance Creuse MYWAY Tournament.  Of the eight in attendance, four Marauders earned honors.  Alex Gulecki avenged a loss earlier in the season to bring home gold at 46lbs.  Garrett Strube also struck gold at 75lbs.  Kevin Perry took 4th at 46lbs, while Jacob Bromm took 4th at 67/72.

East Detroit MYWAY Tourney

On February 17, 2008, twelve Marauder Wrestling Club members participated in the East Detroit MYWAY Tournament.  Alex Gulecki led the charge, finishing 1st at 46 lbs.  Three Marauders brought home third place medals: Kevin Perry at 43/46 lbs, Garrett Strube at 75 lbs, and John Robin at Hwt.  Two other Marauders took fourth:  Jacob Bromm at 67/72 and Dean DeGeer at HWT.